Golden Visa

Golden Visa

GREECE


Greece is a typical Mediterranean country in the centre of Europe, with a history dating back to the 5th Century B.C. The economy is service-based, with tourism and shipping being two of the key industries.
Following an economic recession, Greece has embarked on an extensive reform effort, which is set to improve investor confidence and attract new business. At this time of recovery, the Greek real estate market offers unique investment opportunities for individuals and businesses wishing to access property in Europe at highly competitive prices.
Greece has been a Member of the European Union since 1981 and the Schengen Area since 2000. Greece has become a Eurozone Member in 2001.
The Greece Golden Visa Programme is considered as the most affordable residency by investment route to Europe. The Programme grants visa free access to the Schengen Zone to the applicant as well as the family within 2 months of submitting an application.

LEGAL BASIS


The Greece Golden Visa is granted by virtue of the Immigration and Social Integration Code, 2014 which has introduced provisions to facilitate the stay of nonEU nationals in Greece. By virtue of this law, residence permits could be granted to third country nationals and their family members who proceed to purchase real estate property in Greece valued at a min. of €250,000.

CITIZENSHIP


After 7 years of residency in Greece, the applicant may apply for Greek citizenship, at which point he/she is free to dispose of the real estate investment.

ELIGIBILITY
Non-EU individuals are eligible to obtain the Greece Golden Visa. The main applicant must be at least 18 years of age, and eligible dependents include spouse, children under 21 years of age as well as parents.

FIT AND PROPER TEST

To be eligible for residency under the Greece Golden Visa Programme, one must be able to produce a clean criminal record.


INVESTMENT OPTIONS

Applicants may acquire Greek residency through either; property purchase, a timeshare agreement, or the purchase of a plot of land.


PROPERTY PURCHASE

One may opt to purchase property at a minimum value of €250,000 in any part of the country be it mainland Greece, as well as the surrounding islands. Both residential, and commercial buildings are eligible.

TIMESHARE AGREEMENT

Applicants may also proceed to sign a 10 year time-share agreement, provided the minimum value of the lease is €250,000.


TIMESHARE AGREEMENT

Applicants may also proceed to sign a 10 year time-share agreement, provided the minimum value of the lease is €250,000.


INVESTMENT IN A PLOT OF LAND

A third option is an investment in a plot of land, provided that the cumulative value of the land purchase and the contract with the construction company is €250,000.